Best Online Casino Slots for Real Money

Spin Palace Casino

  • Over 400 Slots Games
  • 100% Bonus
  • High Payouts

Yellow Brick Reels Slot

Through playing Arrow’s Edge’s Yellow Brick Reel slot, you will be off seeing the wizard. Just like the title of the slot suggest, this is based on the classic film “The Wizard of Oz.” Warning…this is not the slot game released by Playstudios.

 

The classic film stars a young Judy Garland is still pretty popular to this day. This film contains interesting characters and a good message. These factors are the reason as to why it is one of the most well-known movies of all time, and is the first real family film. Like the famous saying from the movie goes, “There’s no place like home.”

 

The film is very iconic and has a great soundtrack, which also plays a role into why it is such a classic and still respected 75 years later. Crazy how now Judy Garland’s daughter Liza Minelli herself is part of the elderly group now.

 

Going to see the Wizard- This slot has a simplistic cartoon look to it. The cartoons looks like artwork you will find in a children’s book. It fits the theme in a decent type of way, but it could have been better if higher quality was used for the design.

 

Outside of the artwork in this slot, it is very nice that all of the iconic characters are featured in this as symbols. These characters include Dorothy, Tin Man, Scarecrow, lion, the Wicked Witch, Good Witch Glenda, Toto, and the Wizard of Oz himself. Other symbols included in this slot are Dorothy’s spinning house, the evil monkeys, and the yellow brick road.

 

Unfortunately there is not any music featured in this slot. Having one of the songs from the film definitely would have made this slot game better.

 

The Wizardry- This slot has 5 reels and 25 paylines. Through playing this slot, you will have a shot at winning the top prize of 5,000 coins. Coin values can be chosen anywhere in between 0.01-250.00. This is a huge range suited for all slot players, and plus the number of activated paylines can be adjusted.

 

The wild symbol in this slot is Dorothy. She can replace all symbols except for the Scatter, which is the Wizard of Oz. The lion has the highest value. When the lion is landed on all five of the reels, the 5,000 coin jackpot will be unlocked.

 

Symbols in the paytable:

Flying Monkey/Spinning House2x Multiplier

0

3x Multiplier

5

4x Multiplier

10

5x Multiplier

150

Wicked Witch/Yellow Brick Road0510150
Munchkin/Toto01015150
Good Witch Glenda01525200
Tin Man2202002,200
Scarecrow2202002,200
Scarecrow5505005,000
Wizard Scatter2515100

 

The Wizard of Oz Himself- There is a bonus game available in this slot. The Wizard of Oz Scatter gets the bonus game started when at least three of them are landed on the reels. In this bonus round, you will be transported into a dark forest in which you will be required to click on its eyes until you manage to track the Wizard down. A maximum of 20 free spins can be won in this round depending on how you are able to succeed.

 

You will receive a multiplier up to 8x once he is tracked down. This applies to any of the winning combinations that include Dorothy during the free spins. If you manage to land the Scatter again during the free spins, the bonus game will be retriggered. You will have additional free spins.

 

Following the Yellow Brick Reels- Overall this is a pretty good slot. The theme does a good job at following the film, even though there should have been music added on to the slot. Especially since the soundtrack is very iconic.

 

The fact that there is a 5,000 coin jackpot offered in this slot is very nice and generous. Also, the chance of landing the progressive jackpot makes this slot very appealing as well. All of the detail incorporated into all of the iconic characters is done very well also. This game does not use the typical characters like 9, 10, J, and etc.

 

The artwork is in low quality. Even though that is the case, it is still an enjoyable game to play. If you are a fan of The Wizard of Oz film, then more than likely you will enjoy playing this slot. Through playing this slot, you will understand why there is no place like home. Also, you will know the feeling of how home is where your heart is. As you are playing this slot, you will be going down a yellow brick road with different friends you will meet along the way that have wishes as well.

Leave a Comment